The junior competition’s best were officially recognised last night at the Eastern Football League’s Junior Presentation Evening at Yarra Valley Grammar.
A host of awards were presented, including respective divisional best and fairest medallions, with Lysterfield’s Jake Arundell taking out the under-17 Premier Division top honour. The Waverley Blues were announced as the 2019 Gordon Parker Best Conducted Junior Club, while Sean Clarke was awarded the Junior Achiever of the Year and Jamey Beggs named the Eastern Region Youth Coach of the Year.
WATCH a full replay of the event:
Full list of award recipients below:
BEST & FAIREST WINNERS
PREMIER DIVISION – UNDER 17 | Jake Arundell |
DIVISION A – UNDER 11 | Riley Grant & Benjamin Plut |
DIVISION A – UNDER 12 | Lachlan Dovaston |
DIVISION A – UNDER 13 | Peter Costanzo |
DIVISION A – UNDER 14 | Nicholas Watson |
DIVISION A – UNDER 15 | Harry Flynn & Callum Verrell |
DIVISION A – UNDER 17 | Rhyce Drummond |
DIVISION B – UNDER 11 | Jimmy Young |
DIVISION B – UNDER 12 | Tairon Ah-Mu |
DIVISION B – UNDER 13 | Bailey O’Riley |
DIVISION B – UNDER 14 | Lachie McCarthy |
DIVISION B – UNDER 15 | Harris Gerantidis |
DIVISION B – UNDER 17 | Thomas Sheridan |
DIVISION C – UNDER 11 | Mitchell Gillan |
DIVISION C – UNDER 12 | Jackson Edwards |
DIVISION C – UNDER 13 | Christian Moraes |
DIVISION C – UNDER 14 | Leigh Fanartzis |
DIVISION C – UNDER 15 | Joel Jobling |
DIVISION C – UNDER 17 | Kye Bongiorno & Mitchell Grey |
DIVISION D – UNDER 11 | Laso Ali |
DIVISION D – UNDER 12 | Alexander Fanartzis |
DIVISION D – UNDER 13 | Heilyn Allsop |
DIVISION D – UNDER 14 | Thomas Ferguson |
DIVISION D – UNDER 15 | Jeremy Conte |
DIVISION D – UNDER 17 | Jaymie Kempson |
DIVISION E – UNDER 12 | Jack Campbell |
SECOND – BEST & FAIREST
DIVISION PREMIER – UNDER 17 | Tyler Charlton |
DIVISION A – UNDER 11 | Charlie Wilson |
DIVISION A – UNDER 12 | Oscar Cafiso |
DIVISION A – UNDER 13 | Mitchell Gamel & Ashton Sinn |
DIVISION A – UNDER 14 | Tarkyn Leonard |
DIVISION A – UNDER 15 | Tyson Best |
DIVISION A – UNDER 17 | Max Hall |
DIVISION B – UNDER 11 | Bentley Avenell |
DIVISION B – UNDER 12 | Jaylen Allen |
DIVISION B – UNDER 13 | Jesse Nealy |
DIVISION B – UNDER 14 | Rowan Tucker |
DIVISION B – UNDER 15 | Brody-Stone Edwards |
DIVISION B – UNDER 17 | Thomas Borg |
DIVISION C – UNDER 11 | Jesse Tomlinson & Carmi Mazzone |
DIVISION C – UNDER 12 | Fletcher Manning |
DIVISION C – UNDER 13 | William Heliotis & Jake Kearton |
DIVISION C – UNDER 14 | Fraser Dunstone |
DIVISION C – UNDER 15 | Andrew Derham & Tyron Galbraith |
DIVISION C – UNDER 17 | Jake Hubbard & Joel Hatch & Jack Davidson |
DIVISION D – UNDER 11 | Rylan Eberhardt |
DIVISION D – UNDER 12 | Jamie Gilchrist |
DIVISION D – UNDER 13 | Alexander Mcllfatrick |
DIVISION D – UNDER 14 | Matthew Oswald |
DIVISION D – UNDER 15 | Angus Ferguson |
DIVISION D – UNDER 17 | William Connor |
DIVISION E – UNDER 12 | Angus Russo |
THIRD – BEST & FAIREST | |
PREMIER DIVISION – UNDER 17 | Ethan Sinn |
DIVISION A – UNDER 11 | Riley Hoffman |
DIVISION A – UNDER 12 | Oliver Mckenzie |
DIVISION A – UNDER 13 | Cooper Long |
DIVISION A – UNDER 14 | Nathan Philactides |
DIVISION A – UNDER 15 | Blake Drury |
DIVISION A – UNDER 17 | Jamie Scheickerling |
DIVISION B – UNDER 11 | Costantinos Bekos |
DIVISION B – UNDER 12 | Rory O’Mahony |
DIVISION B – UNDER 13 | Jagpal Singh |
DIVISION B – UNDER 14 | Harrison Karagiorgos |
DIVISION B – UNDER 15 | Luke Kraisnik |
DIVISION B – UNDER 17 | Jake Luttick |
DIVISION C – UNDER 11 | Max Kelly |
DIVISION C – UNDER 12 | Benjamin Duke & James Healey & Yonal Gunawardena |
DIVISION C – UNDER 13 | Luke Cobelas & Kane Oppy |
DIVISION C – UNDER 14 | Dhiue Goch |
DIVISION C – UNDER 15 | Rex Hancock |
DIVISION C – UNDER 17 | Jordan Eales & Cristian Gissara |
DIVISION D – UNDER 11 | Jamil Smyth-Secka & Lachlan Sund |
DIVISION D – UNDER 12 | Tyler Rumpf |
DIVISION D – UNDER 13 | Joel D’Angelo |
DIVISION D – UNDER 14 | Joseph Negro |
DIVISION D – UNDER 15 | Sonny Doherty |
DIVISION D – UNDER 17 | Lachlan Burrows |
DIVISION E – UNDER 12 | Jay Egan |
GORDON PARKER BEST CONDUCTED JUNIOR CLUB 2019 | Waverley Blues Football Club | |
JUNIOR ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR 2019 | Sean Clarke | |
EFL INTERLEAGUE MVP | ||
U14 DIVISION 1 INTERLEAGUE | MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Nicholas Watson |
U14 DIVISION 2 INTERLEAGUE | MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Cambell Wyss |
U15 DIVISION 1 INTERLEAGUE | MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Riley Voulanas |
U15 DIVISION 2 INTERLEAGUE | MOST VALUABLE PLAYER | Cristian Ciampa |
EASTERN REGION YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamey Beggs (The Basin, under-14)