Yarra Valley Water Statsbench – Week Seven

Share this article

      

Premier  Round 6 Wins   Wins Draws Streak
Vermont Berwick
North Ringwood 0 Balwyn 8 0 B 8^
Noble Park 21 Blackburn 9 1 NP 1
Norwood Park Orchards
South Croydon 24 Doncaster 25 0 SC 4^
Doncaster East 15 Rowville 9 0 R 3

Norwood will play their 55th EFNL opponent.  [Wantirna South hold the ‘record’ with 57].

Doncaster and South Croydon reach their 50th match up boosted by multiple finals against each other over the years.

Division 1 Round 7 Wins   Wins Draws Streak
Mitcham 36 Croydon 28 0 C 4
Lilydale 13 Montrose 16 0 L 1
Mooroolbark 13 Bayswater 28 0 M 2
Beaconsfield Upper FTG
East Ringwood 6 Wantirna South 1 0 ER 2

Upper Gully will meet their 51st EFNL opponent.

Division 2 Round 7 Wins   Wins Draws Streak
Boronia 21 Templestowe 7 0 B 4
Heathmont Oakleigh District
Mulgrave 7 Knox 14 0 K 1
Ringwood 8 South Belgrave 2 0 R 8^
The Basin 1 East Burwood 0 0 TB 1^

Both The Basin and East Burwood have been continuous members of the EFNL since its first year in 1962 and have played just the once!

Heathmont will play their 54th EFNL opponent.

Division 3 Round 7 Wins   Wins Draws Streak
Ferntree Gully 10 Donvale 3 0 D 1
Scoresby 12 Warrandyte 3 0 W 1
Waverley Blues 7 Coldstream 8 0 WB 2
Glen Waverley 6 Whitehorse Prs 16 0 WP 4
Fairpark   Bye      

Waverley Blues and Coldstream meet for the first time since 2008.

Division 4 Round 7 Wins   Wins Draws Streak
Forest Hill 7 Silvan 9 0 S 5^
Croydon Nth MLOC 0 Surrey Park 4 0 SP 4^
Nunawading 4 Chirnside Park 2 0 N 2^
Kilsyth   Bye      

Nunawading and Chirnside Park play each other for the first time since the Lions’ Premiership year of 2002.

 

Current Streaks:  Mooroolbark W10; Ferntree Gully L9.

All figures are for men’s EFNL matches 1962 – rd5/6 2022.

^ Best Winning Streak against this week’s opponent

Acknowledgement: localfootystats.com

© Noel McPhee 2022

 

Naming Rights Partner

Major Community Partner

Major Sponsors

Support Sponsors & Suppliers

Community Partners