With the potential transition of the Berwick Football Club into the Eastern Football Netball League’s Premier Division from season 2021, the proposed divisional structure below explains the would-be make-up of the competition.
Premier Division, Division 1 and Division 2 would each boast 10 teams, while Division 3 and Division 4 would have eight teams respectively.
The end of season 2020 would see: one club relegated from Premier Division; no promotion from Division 1 to the top-tier while two clubs would be relegated to Division 2; one club promoted from Division 2 and no relegation; one club promoted from Division 3 and one club relegated; and one club promoted from Division 4.
2020 START SEASON RANKING | 2020 END OF SEASON RANKING (ASSUMES SAME AS START) | |||||||||
Ranking | Division | Club | Promotion & Relegation | Rank | Division | Club | Team # | |||
1 | Premier | Vermont | 1 | Premier | Vermont | |||||
2 | Premier | Blackburn | 2 | Premier | Blackburn | |||||
3 | Premier | Balwyn | 3 | Premier | Balwyn | |||||
4 | Premier | South Croydon | 4 | Premier | South Croydon | |||||
5 | Premier | Rowville | 5 | Premier | Rowville | 10 Teams | ||||
6 | Premier | Norwood | 6 | Premier | Norwood | 18 Rounds | ||||
7 | Premier | Noble Park | 7 | Premier | Noble Park | |||||
8 | Premier | Doncaster | 8 | Premier | Doncaster | |||||
9 | Premier | North Ringwood | 9 | Premier | North Ringwood | |||||
10 | Premier | Doncaster East | Relegation | 10 | Premier | Berwick | ||||
11 | Div 1 | Montrose | No Promotion | 11 | Div 1 | Doncaster East | ||||
12 | Div 1 | Croydon | 12 | Div 1 | Montrose | |||||
13 | Div 1 | Park Orchards | 13 | Div 1 | Croydon | |||||
14 | Div 1 | Lilydale | 14 | Div 1 | Park Orchards | 10 Teams | ||||
15 | Div 1 | Bayswater | 15 | Div 1 | Lilydale | 18 Rounds | ||||
16 | Div 1 | Upper FTG | 16 | Div 1 | Bayswater | |||||
17 | Div 1 | East Ringwood | 17 | Div 1 | Upper FTG | |||||
18 | Div 1 | Mooroolbark | 18 | Div 1 | East Ringwood | |||||
19 | Div 1 | Wantirna South | Relegation | 19 | Div 1 | Mooroolbark | ||||
20 | Div 1 | Mitcham | Relegation | 20 | Div 1 | Knox | ||||
21 | Div 2 | Knox | Promotion | 21 | Div 2 | Wantirna South | ||||
22 | Div 2 | Ringwood | 22 | Div 2 | Mitcham | |||||
23 | Div 2 | Boronia | 23 | Div 2 | Ringwood | |||||
24 | Div 2 | Heathmont | 24 | Div 2 | Boronia | 10 Teams | ||||
25 | Div 2 | Templestowe | 25 | Div 2 | Heathmont | 18 Rounds | ||||
26 | Div 2 | The Basin | 26 | Div 2 | Templestowe | |||||
27 | Div 2 | Mulgrave | 27 | Div 2 | The Basin | |||||
28 | Div 2 | South Belgrave | No Relegation | 28 | Div 2 | Mulgrave | ||||
29 | Div 2 | South Belgrave | ||||||||
29 | DIV 3 | Scoresby | Promotion | 30 | Div 2 | Scoresby | ||||
30 | DIV 3 | Ferntree Gully | ||||||||
31 | DIV 3 | Warrandyte | 31 | DIV 3 | Ferntree Gully | 8 Teams | ||||
32 | DIV 3 | Waverley Blues | 32 | DIV 3 | Warrandyte | 18 or 16 Rounds | ||||
33 | DIV 3 | Donvale | 33 | DIV 3 | Waverley Blues | |||||
34 | DIV 3 | Whitehorse Pioneers | 34 | DIV 3 | Donvale | |||||
35 | DIV 3 | Glen W Hawks | 35 | DIV 3 | Whitehorse Pioneers | |||||
36 | DIV 3 | Fairpark | 36 | DIV 3 | Glen W Hawks | |||||
37 | DIV 3 | East Burwood | Relegation | 37 | DIV 3 | Fairpark | ||||
38 | DIV 3 | Chirnside Park | ||||||||
38 | DIV 4 | Chirnside Park | Promotion | |||||||
39 | DIV 4 | Coldstream | 39 | DIV 4 | East Burwood | 8 Teams | ||||
40 | DIV 4 | Surrey Park | 40 | DIV 4 | Coldstream | 16 or 18 Rounds | ||||
41 | DIV 4 | Silvan | 41 | DIV 4 | Surrey Park | |||||
42 | DIV 4 | Forest Hill | 42 | DIV 4 | Silvan | |||||
43 | DIV 4 | Nunawading | 43 | DIV 4 | Forest Hill | |||||
44 | DIV 4 | Kilsyth | 44 | DIV 4 | Nunawading | |||||
45 | DIV 4 | Croydon Nth-MLOC | 45 | DIV 4 | Kilsyth | |||||
46 | DIV 4 | Croydon Nth-MLOC | ||||||||
*Assumes same finishing position as season 2020 starting position | ||||||||||
*Clubs finishing positions are illustrative purposes only |