BENDIGO BANK JUNIOR FINALS SERIES INFORMATION

Share this article

The 2019 Bendigo Bank Junior Finals Series commences this weekend in the Eastern Football League.  

Players, spectators and officials are advised to familiarise themselves with the below information. The League wishes all participating clubs the best of luck for their upcoming finals campaigns.

 

ADMISSION PRICES  

Price of admission to all junior finals games is $5.00 per adult. Children under 17 years are admitted free of charge.

Please communicate this to all interested parties to avoid arguments at entrance gates.

Admission price is for one venue only – if you attend another ground on the same day, you will need to pay another admission cost.

 

NO DOGS OR ALCOHOL 

 

Dogs are banned at all EFL games including finals and alcohol is not permitted to be brought into any finals venue. It would be appreciated if all clubs would stress these points to their supporters.

 

DRAWN MATCHES 

 

In the event of a drawn game in any of the finals (including grand finals) the following conditions will apply:

  • Goal umpires will confirm the scores.
  • Players will not change ends after full time, but will kick to the same end as they were in the fourth quarter.
  • Field umpires will re-commence the game for the duration of five (5) minutes. The siren will sound, the teams will change ends and a further five (5) minutes is played.
  • If the game is still drawn after the second five (5) minute period, play is to continue and the siren will sound after the first score.
  • At no stage during extra time will coaches be permitted to address players

 

 

EFL CODE OF CONDUCT

 

The EFL’s Code of Conduct is designed to help improve the environment for players and supporters.

It’s important that everyone involved on match days is familiar with what is considered to be ‘reasonable behaviour’.

 

EXPECTATIONS OF PARENTS/GUARDIANS AND SPECTATORS

 

  • Remember that children play football for fun – they are not playing for your entertainment, nor are they miniature professionals.
  • Encourage players to participate, do not force them.
  • Focus on the players’ efforts – never ridicule or yell at a player for making a mistake or losing the game.
  • Remember that players learn best from example.
  • Applaud good play by both teams.
  • Encourage players to always participate according to the rules and respect official’s decisions.
  • Recognise the value and importance of volunteer coaches and officials.
  • An umpire’s job is a difficult one – put yourself in their position – how would you like to be treated?
  • If you disagree with an official, raise the issue through the appropriate channels rather than questioning the official’s judgement and honesty in public.
  • Demonstrate appropriate social behaviour by not harassing or using foul language to umpires, players, coaches, or other spectators.
  • Condemn the use of violence in any form, be it by spectators, coaches, officials or players.
  • Respect the rights and dignity of every player regardless of their gender, ability, cultural background or religion.
  • Discuss the Codes of Conduct with your son/daughter so that you are both aware of your obligations.
  • Actively promote the Codes of Conduct at all times.

 

EXPECTATIONS OF PLAYERS

 

  • Always play by the rules.
  • Control your temper – treat others as you would like to be treated – bullying will not be tolerated.
  • Verbal abuse to umpires, officials or other players is not acceptable.
  • Never argue with an umpire or official. If you disagree, discuss the matter with your coach.
  • Co-operate, support and encourage your teammates – your team’s performance will benefit, so will you.
  • Respect the rights and dignity of all players regardless of their gender, ability, cultural background or religion.
  • Play for the “fun of it” – it’s just a game!

 

FINALS FORMAT 

 

 

VENUES
Please see the week one fixture below:

Age Group Division Final Home Team   Away Team Time Venue
13 A SEMI FINAL 2 Mitcham V Knox 9:00AM Scoresby Rec Reserve
13 A SEMI FINAL 1 North Ringwood V Blackburn Black 10:30AM Scoresby Rec Reserve
17 P SEMI FINAL 2 Vermont V Ferntree Gully Eagles 12:00PM Scoresby Rec Reserve
17 P SEMI FINAL 1 East Ringwood Blue V North Ringwood Black 1:50PM Scoresby Rec Reserve
         
15 A SEMI FINAL 3 Waverley Blues V East Ringwood Blue 9:00AM Barngeong Reserve, Croydon
15 A SEMI FINAL 2 Lysterfield Teal V Croydon 10:50AM Barngeong Reserve, Croydon
15 A SEMI FINAL 1 North Ringwood Red V Vermont 12:40PM Barngeong Reserve, Croydon
17 P SEMI FINAL 3 Blackburn Black V Lysterfield Teal 2:30PM Barngeong Reserve, Croydon
         
13 B SEMI FINAL 3 The Knights – Rowville V Lilydale 9:00AM Pinks Reserve
13 A SEMI FINAL 3 Vermont Purple V Lysterfield Teal 10:30AM Pinks Reserve
15 D SEMI FINAL 3 East Ringwood V North Ringwood Black 12:00PM Pinks Reserve
15 B SEMI FINAL 1 Glen Waverley Rovers V Blackburn 1:50PM Pinks Reserve
         
14 A SEMI FINAL 1 East Ringwood Blue V North Ringwood Red 9:00AM Walker Park, Nunawading
15 B SEMI FINAL 1 Rowville V Upper Ferntree Gully 10:50AM Walker Park, Nunawading
17 A SEMI FINAL 3 Boronia V Mooroolbark 12:40PM Walker Park, Nunawading
17 A SEMI FINAL 1 Montrose Blue V Rowville 2:30PM Walker Park, Nunawading
         
14 A SEMI FINAL 3 Mooroolbark Green V Lysterfield Teal 9:00AM Vermont Rec Reserve
14 A SEMI FINAL 2 Blackburn Black V Vermont Purple 10:50AM Vermont Rec Reserve
15 B SEMI FINAL 3 Mooroolbark V Heathmont 12:40PM Vermont Rec Reserve
17 A SEMI FINAL 2 Wantirna Sth Green V The Basin Red 2:30PM Vermont Rec Reserve
         
13 B SEMI FINAL 1 Norwood V East Burwood 9:00AM East Ringwood Reserve
14 B SEMI FINAL 1 Wantirna South V Montrose 10:30AM East Ringwood Reserve
17 B SEMI FINAL 3 The Knights – Rowville V Mitcham Black 12:20PM East Ringwood Reserve
17 B SEMI FINAL 1 Upper Ferntree Gully V Ferntree Gully 2:10PM East Ringwood Reserve
         
13 B SEMI FINAL 2 The Basin Red V Glen Waverley Rovers 9:00AM Central Reserve, Glen Waverley
14 B SEMI FINAL 3 The Knights – Rowville V Croydon 10:30AM Central Reserve, Glen Waverley
14 B SEMI FINAL 2 Knox V Lilydale 12:20PM Central Reserve, Glen Waverley
17 B SEMI FINAL 2 Norwood V Glen Waverley Rovers 2:10PM Central Reserve, Glen Waverley
         
14 C SEMI FINAL 1 Forest Hill V Heathmont 9:00AM Seebeck Oval
15 D SEMI FINAL 1 Glen Waverley Hawks V Lysterfield Grey 10:50AM Seebeck Oval
17 C SEMI FINAL 3 Blackburn Red V Chirnside Park 12:40PM Seebeck Oval
17 C SEMI FINAL 1 Waverley Blues V Lilydale Gold 2:30PM Seebeck Oval
         
14 C SEMI FINAL 3 Mooroolbark Gold V Donvale 9:00AM Montrose Rec Reserve
14 C SEMI FINAL 2 Ferntree Gully Eagles White V East Ringwood White 10:50AM Montrose Rec Reserve
15 D SEMI FINAL 2 Coldstream V Forest Hill 12:40PM Montrose Rec Reserve
17 C SEMI FINAL 2 Vermont Purple V East Ringwood White 2:30PM Montrose Rec Reserve
         
14 D SEMI FINAL 1 Blackburn Red V Lysterfield Grey 9:00AM Ferntree Gully Reserve
15 C SEMI FINAL 3 Wantirna South V Baywater 10:50AM Ferntree Gully Reserve
15 C SEMI FINAL 1 Lilydale V Montrose 12:40PM Ferntree Gully Reserve
17 D SEMI FINAL 1 East Burwood V Scoresby 2:30PM Ferntree Gully Reserve
         
14 D SEMI FINAL 3 The Basin V Bayswater 9:00AM Mount Waverley Reserve
15 C SEMI FINAL 2 Chirnside Park V Donvale 10:50AM Mount Waverley Reserve
17 D SEMI FINAL 3 Montrose Red V Kilsyth 12:40PM Mount Waverley Reserve
17 D SEMI FINAL 2 Croydon V The Basin Green 2:30PM Mount Waverley Reserve
         
11 D SEMI FINAL 3 East Ringwood V East Burwood Black 9:00AM Walker Reserve, Wantirna Sth
11 D SEMI FINAL 2 South Croydon/Kilsyth V Lysterfield/South Belgrave 10:20AM Walker Reserve, Wantirna Sth
11 D SEMI FINAL 1 Donvale V North Ringwood Black 11:40AM Walker Reserve, Wantirna Sth
12 B SEMI FINAL 1 The Basin V Heathmont 1:10PM Walker Reserve, Wantirna Sth
14 D SEMI FINAL 2 Coldstream V Eastern Lions 2:40PM Walker Reserve, Wantirna Sth
         
11 B SEMI FINAL 3 Knox Red V The Basin 9:00AM Koonung Reserve
11 B SEMI FINAL 2 Glen Waverley Rovers V Mooroolbark 10:20AM Koonung Reserve
11 B SEMI FINAL 1 Croydon V Rowville Hawks 11:40AM Koonung Reserve
12 B SEMI FINAL 3 Waverley Blues V Mitcham 1:10PM Koonung Reserve
12 B SEMI FINAL 2 Wantirna South V Rowville 2:40PM Koonung Reserve
   
12 C SEMI FINAL 3 Upper Ferntree Gully V Ferntree Gully Eagles 9:00AM Batterham Reserve (Main Oval)
12 C SEMI FINAL 1 Lilydale V Chirnside Park 10:30AM Batterham Reserve (Main Oval)
13 C SEMI FINAL 3 Chirnside Park V Kilsyth 12:00PM Batterham Reserve (Main Oval)
13 C SEMI FINAL 2 Donvale V East Ringwood 1:30PM Batterham Reserve (Main Oval)
13 C SEMI FINAL 1 Glen Waverley Hawks V Mooroolbark 3:00PM Batterham Reserve (Main Oval)
   
11 C SEMI FINAL 2 Ferntree Gully Eagles V Chirnside Park 9:00AM Batterham Reserve (Top Oval)
11 C SEMI FINAL 1 Knox Black V Waverley Blues 10:30AM Batterham Reserve (Top Oval)
12 E SEMI FINAL 3 Vermont Gold V Eastern Lions 11:40AM Batterham Reserve (Top Oval)
12 E SEMI FINAL 1 East Ringwood White V Lysterfield Grey 1:10PM Batterham Reserve (Top Oval)
12 C SEMI FINAL 2 South Belgrave V Knox 2:40PM Batterham Reserve (Top Oval)
   
11 A SEMI FINAL 1 Vermont Purple V Lysterfield Teal 9:00AM Morton Park
12 D SEMI FINAL 1 Bayswater V Donvale 10:20AM Morton Park
12 A SEMI FINAL 3 Vermont Purple V North Ringwood Black 11:50AM Morton Park
12 A SEMI FINAL 1 Lysterfield Teal V Mooroolbark Green 1:20PM Morton Park
13 D SEMI FINAL 1 Vermont Gold V South Croydon 2:50PM Morton Park
   
11 A SEMI FINAL 3 Mitcham Black V Montrose Blue 9:00AM Forest Hill Reserve
12 D SEMI FINAL 2 The Knights – Rowville V North Ringwood Red 10:20AM Forest Hill Reserve
12 A SEMI FINAL 2 Blackburn Black V East Ringwood Blue 11:50AM Forest Hill Reserve
13 D SEMI FINAL 3 Ferntree Gully Eagles V Lysterfield Grey 1:20PM Forest Hill Reserve
13 D SEMI FINAL 2 Coldstream V Boronia 2:50PM Forest Hill Reserve
   
11 C SEMI FINAL 3 Vermont Gold V East Burwood White 9:00AM Lewis Park, Wantirna
11 A SEMI FINAL 2 North Ringwood Red V East Ringwood Blue 10:20AM Lewis Park, Wantirna
12 E SEMI FINAL 2 Blackburn Red V Scoresby 11:40AM Lewis Park, Wantirna
12 D SEMI FINAL 3 Boronia V Forest Hill 1:10PM Lewis Park, Wantirna

 

Naming Rights Partner

Major Community Partner

Major Sponsors

Support Sponsors & Suppliers

Community Partners