2022 Senior Final Venues Announced

Share this article

The Eastern Football Netball League’s Eastland Senior Final venues have been confirmed for the 2022 season, with nine clubs hosting finals across both the Men’s and Women’s competitions.

 

Heathmont’s H.E Parker Reserve, North Ringwood’s Quambee Reserve and Silvan’s Silvan Recreation Reserve, will host the Senior Women’s Finals Series, which begins on August 13th and will be run as a three-week top four system, finishing on August 27th.

 

Week One will see Semi Final’s spread across the three locations, with Heathmont hosting four Semi-Finals on the Saturday (August 13), before North Ringwood and Silvan host four of their own on the Sunday (August 14).

 

The Preliminary Finals and Grand Finals are scheduled for August 20 and August 27, with the Premier (A), Division One and Division Four deciders to be played at H.E. Parker Reserve and the Premier (B), Division Two and Division Three Grand Finals will be at Quambee Reserve.

 

The EFNL’s broadcast coverage of the Senior Women’s competition will continue across the Finals Series, with a selection of Semi Final’s and Preliminary Finals covered, as well as every Division’s Grand Final via YouTube – with some on Facebook.

 

The EFNL does note that should internet coverage not be satisfactory for live-streaming, Grand Finals will be broadcast the following day via YouTube and Facebook.

 

Bayswater, Boronia, East Burwood, Mitcham, and Ringwood will once again host the Eastern Football Netball League’s Men’s Grand Finals, with the Premier Division decider remaining at Bayswater Oval, whilst Glen Waverley’s Central Reserve will host two Premier Division Finals.

 

The final game of the 2022 season will be played on September 17th, as the two best sides in the Premier Division play off for the Premiership.

 

Clubs will take an unusual route to final day of the year in 2022, with Premier Division using a four-week top six system. The top two sides will be given a bye for week one of the Finals Series, whilst two Elimination Finals are played (3rd v 6th and 4th v 5th), on August 27th (Bayswater Oval) and August 28th (Central Reserve).

 

The winners of the two Elimination Finals will face off in the First Semi Final on September 4th (Central Reserve) for a place in the Preliminary Final, with the top two sides going head-to-head for spot in the Grand Final the day before (September 3rd) at Bayswater Oval.

 

A full explainer of the Premier Division Finals Series can be seen below.

 

All other EFNL Finals Series will begin on Saturday August 20th.

 

Tormore Reserve will once again host all the Division One Finals – a four-week top five system – with the Grand Final set for Saturday September 10, whilst the Division Two Finals Series – a four-week top five system – will be played at Mitcham’s Walker Park, concluding on Sunday September 11th.

 

Jubilee Park will be the venue for the Division Three Finals – a three-week top four system – with Saturday September 3rd Grand Final Day and East Burwood Reserve will be the home of the Division Four Finals Series – a three-week top four system – with the Grand Final set for Sunday September 4th.

 

A list of the EFNL Finals Dates can be found below.

Please note that the EFNL reserves the right to alter times and locations where finals conflicts may occur for clubs or ground conditions are deemed unsuitable.


Senior Women’s

Premier Division

Saturday August 13thSemi Finals x 2 (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

 

Premier B Division

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final x 2 (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

 

Division One

Saturday August 13th – Semi Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Silvan Recreation Reserve, Silvan)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

 

Division Two

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Silvan Recreation Reserve, Silvan)

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

 

Division Three

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Silvan Recreation Reserve, Silvan)

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (Quambee Reserve, North Ringwood)

 

Division Four

Saturday August 13th – Semi Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Sunday August 14th – Semi Final (Silvan Recreation Reserve, Silvan)

Saturday August 20th – Preliminary Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)

Saturday August 27th – Grand Final (H.E Parker Reserve, Heathmont)


 

Senior Men’s

Premier Division

Saturday August 27thElimination Final (Bayswater Oval, Bayswater)

Sunday August 28th – Elimination Final (Central Reserve, Glen Waverley)

Saturday September 3rd – Second Semi Final (Bayswater Oval, Bayswater)

Sunday September 4th – First Semi Final (Central Reserve, Glen Waverley)

Saturday September 10th – Preliminary Final (Bayswater Oval, Bayswater)

Saturday September 17th – Grand Final (Bayswater Oval, Bayswater)

 

Division One

Saturday August 20th – Qualifying Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

Sunday August 21st – Elimination Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

Saturday August 27th – Second Semi Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

Sunday August 28th – First Semi Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

Saturday September 3rd – Preliminary Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

Saturday September 10th – Grand Final (Tormore Reserve, Boronia)

 

Division Two

Saturday August 20th – Qualifying Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

Sunday August 21st – Elimination Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

Saturday August 27th – Second Semi Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

Sunday August 28th – First Semi Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

Sunday September 4th – Preliminary Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

Sunday September 11th – Grand Final (Walker Park, Mitcham)

 

Division Three

Saturday August 20th – Second Semi Final (Jubilee Park, Ringwood)

Sunday August 21st – First Semi Final (Jubilee Park, Ringwood)

Saturday August 27th – Preliminary Final (Jubilee Park, Ringwood)

Saturday September 3rd – Grand Final (Jubilee Park, Ringwood)

 

Division Four

Saturday August 20th – Second Semi Final (East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood)

Sunday August 21st – First Semi Final (East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood)

Sunday August 28th – Preliminary Final (East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood)

Sunday September 4th – Grand Final (East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood)

Naming Rights Partner

Major Community Partner

Major Sponsors

Support Sponsors & Suppliers

Community Partners