IN the lead-up to Wednesday night’s Chandler Medal, EFL Media’s Peter Baird spoke to each of the coaches to get their thoughts on who would poll well and take out their respective division’s best and fairest.
Coaches were asked to nominate their three standout players from the division and award 3, 2 and 1 votes respectively to who they believe would take home the award.
In Division 4, the big full forward from Surrey Park, Chris Smith, was the coaches’ favourite tip receiving maximum votes from four of the ten coaches, followed closely by Coldstream dynamo, Darcy Carrigan who was selected by three of the men in charge of their sides.
Other players to receive maximum votes to take home the Perc James Medal were Matthew Mariani (Whitehorse Pioneers), Beau Parthenides (Glen Waverley Hawks) and Jason Kennedy (East Burwood) who were all nominated by one coach.
Full details of all the votes awarded and totals are detailed in the table below:
Name | Club | Votes | Total | |||||
Chris Smith | Surrey Park | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
Darcy Carrigan | Coldstream | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | |
Jason Kennedy | East Burwood | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||
Ed Sim | Whitehorse Pioneers | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |||
Matthew Mariani | Whitehorse Pioneers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |||
Beau Parthenides | Glen Waverley Hawks | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||
Trent Martin | Silvan | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||
Daniel Lemon | Silvan | 2 | 2 | |||||
Adrian Gileno | East Burwood | 1 | 1 | |||||
Alex Bull | Kilsyth | 1 | 1 | |||||
Scott Davis | East Burwood | 1 | 1 | |||||
Jake Davis | Forest Hill | 1 | 1 |
In Division 3, Heathmont superstar Brent English and Scoresby veteran, Paul Chadwick, were by far the most popular picks.
English received maximum votes from five of the 12 coaches, whereas Chadwick was selected to take home the Paul Edie Medal by four of the coaches. Other players to receive maximum votes were Ringwood and The Basin midfielders Mitch Jackson and Jayden Brown, and Scoresby forward, Dale Hehir.
Full details of all the votes awarded and totals are detailed in the table below:
Name | Club | Votes | Total | |||||||
Brent English | Heathmont | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 21 |
Paul Chadwick | Scoresby | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 19 |
Trent Farmer | Ringwood | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |||
Mitch Farmer | Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||
Luke Hannon | Boronia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||
Mitch Jackson | Ringwood | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Jayden Brown | The Basin | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Dale Hehir | Scoresby | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Daniel Cripps | Templestowe | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
Adam Bronsgeest | Scoresby | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Fin Brown | Heathmont | 1 | 1 |
Check out EFL.org.au tomorrow for the coaches’ predictions in Division 1 and 2.